Evening primrose is a plant native to North and South America, and also grows all over Europe and some parts of Asia. Traditionally used in Native America to heal bruises and wounds, and the leaves and stem juice were used to reduce inflammation on the skin.
This cold pressed oil, is rich in gamma linolenic acid that is found primarily in seed oils. Omega-6 fatty acid, is considered an essential fatty acid, that supports health and beauty regimes inside and out.
As well as being a delicate tasting nutritious oil that you can take straight from the spoon, our evening primrose oil can also be applied directly to the skin if desired.